PRIVACY NOTICE

We care about your information
Riverside Recruitment 6082364 is a recruitment agency providing work-finding services to clients and candidates. We ask you to share information with us so that we can provide you with work-finding and related services. This makes us a data controller and data processor for the purposes of data protection legislation. Relevant, authorised members of our staff will have access to the information. This document tells you what you can expect from us and how we will protect your rights. It applies to information we collect about you for the companies we do business with.
We have a full Data Protection Policy and Data Retention Policy. Copies can be obtained on request from Faye Francis staff@riversiderecruit.co.uk / 01761 410433.
If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Controller: Faye Francis, Director, Riverside Recruitment Ltd. 01761 410433.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA360932

What are your rights?
All individuals have the following rights regarding their personal information (also called ‘personal data’)
The right to be informed – what we hold about you, what we use it for, who we are sharing it with, how long we keep it, and on what basis we process the data.
The right of access via Subject Access Request form.
The right to rectification if you believe we are holding incorrect information, you can ask us to correct it.
The right to erasure providing there is no legal obligation to keep them (i.e. HMRC payroll is 6 years)
The right to restrict processing rather than erasure, you can ask us to stop processing data (i.e. stop us contacting you about work opportunities)
The right to data portability enables you to take your data to another organisation
The right to object to your data being processed on the basis of legitimate interests, unless there are legal reasons for us not to do so.
The right not to be subjected to automated decision-making

Consent – In addition, where we are processing personal sensitive data and where we have your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Consent and Withdrawal of Consent forms are available from Faye Francis 01761 410433 / staff@riversiderecruit.co.uk.
Why do we process your information?
We process information about you known as ‘personal data’ to enable us to carry out our business as an employment agency for the purposes of permanent recruitment services and as an employment business for the purposes of temporary recruitment services.
By law, we have obligations to ensure that the candidates we place into vacancies are suitable for those positions and that the vacancies are suitable for those candidates. We have a duty of care to look after the best interests of our customers and to do that we need to collect and process relevant information.
We process some other information to help us make sure we are delivering a service that treats people legally and fairly, prevents human rights abuses, and is always improving.
What information do we collect?
We collect personal data from you in order to fulfil our contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations and where it is in our legitimate interests in order to provide you with work seeking services and to supply our clients with labour.

This will include:
• Your name and contact details
• Your right to work status (and to take copies of your passport/other allowable documents)
• Your skills, experience and qualifications (where relevant)
• Details about the type of work you are looking for
• Your next of kin
• Whether you require any reasonable adjustments in the recruitment process
• Questions about your work seeking activity, to help us make sure we are protecting your welfare and your rights.
• Your national insurance number and bank details in order to pay you for any work you do, payroll and PAYE details
We may also ask for further information to confirm your suitability for work, which may include:
• Reference details
• Recent medical history and travel details (for working in food environments)
• Unspent criminal convictions

Once a contract has been offered, we will also ask for the following information:
• Whether you require any reasonable adjustments to undertake any roles
For some roles, we may use assessments as part of the recruitment process (i.e. literacy and/or numeracy skills tests). These results will be held on file.
How do we collect it?
Personal data may be collected directly from you via application, registration, Curriculum Vitae, website, in writing, through telephone call or email; by a hirer, online jobsites and public domain.

Who will we share information with?
Information shared with client organisations – In order for our client organisations to consider workers for opportunities within their businesses, we need to share worker information with them. We have contracts in place with these organisations that require them to treat worker information as confidential before we share worker information with them.
Third party processors – who provide payroll and pension services
Auditors & Inspectors – From time to time we may be audited by third parties to ensure that we are operating a legally compliant and ethical business. These third parties may include:
• Government regulatory and enforcement audits
• Independent social compliance audits
• Client audits

Other – If we would like to share your data with anyone not covered in this privacy notice (such as sharing testimonials with potential customers, for example), we will only do this where we have a legitimate reason to do so and where required will ask for your specific consent to do so.

All data processors are required to respect the privacy of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our processors to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

How do we use it?
The information we collect will only be used for the purposes of progressing your application for work, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. The information we ask for helps us to assess your suitability for work. You don’t have to provide the information we ask for, but it might affect our ability to provide you with work if you don’t.
We only use your personal data when the law permits. The legal bases we rely on to process your data and ways in which we use it are:
• Compliance with a legal obligation (Right to Work)
• The performance of a contract (processing payroll, monitoring attendance)
• Legitimate interests (sourcing suitable temp or perm positions for each individual / collecting information during a disciplinary or grievance process / collecting workplace data in order to improve workplace performance)
• Explicit consent for sensitive data (see below)

Sensitive Personal Data
We do not intend to collect any special categories of personal data (eg political, philosophical or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, race or ethnic origin or information relating to your health). However, to the extent that you do provide us with any special categories of data, we will only use that data for the purposes of our relationship with you and providing our recruitment services to you. This may be for one or all of the following reasons:
• Explicit consent (in limited circumstances)
• Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with employment
• Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine or for assessing your working capacity
• Where it is necessary in the public interest, i.e. equal opportunities or in relation to our pension scheme.How long do we keep it?
We keep the information for either the minimum period we are required to keep it by law, or as defined in our Data Retention Policy or for as long as you give us consent to keep the information.

How do we protect it?
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Changes
It is your duty to ensure data we hold on you is accurate and up to date. Please ensure any changes are notified to us immediately.
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time and will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial changes.

Complaints
If you have any queries or wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact Faye Francis 01761 410433 / staff@riversiderecruit.co.uk.
You have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk/concerns if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.